Privacy Policy

Your Market Place Privacy Policy

Your Market Place Pty Ltd (insert ABN 15 609 363 233) is committed to protecting the privacy and security of your personal information. This includes information such as your name, address, phone number and email address. Please read this Privacy Policy carefully to understand how personal information collected by Your Market Place is used.

This website www.yourmarketplace.com.au (the Site) is used by Your Market Place to give visitors and customers (Users) access to various products and services (services).

Access to the Site and the provision of the Services is conditional on Users accepting the terms of this Privacy Policy. The Privacy Policy applies to the collection, storage, use and disclosure by Your Market Place of the personal information of the individuals using the Site. This policy takes effect from 24 November 2015.

We reserve the right to change the policy at any time and for any reason without providing notice.

If you have questions about our Privacy Policy, please contact us on info@yourmarketplace.com.au

This Privacy Policy has been developed in accordance with the Commonwealth Privacy Act 1988 and the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs).

What we will do with a user’s personal information

All personal information that Your Market Place collects is reasonably necessary for the purposes relating to providing our services to Users. The purposes include:

(a) to process the purchase of an Online Gift Voucher

(b) to enable Your Market Place to respond to questions and concerns raised by the User

(c) to improve our Service to Users by enhancing functionality of the Site. This may include collecting depersonalised statistical information.

The personal information we collect from you and why we collect it

Your Market Place collects information in order to provide you a Service. Your Market Place does not collect ‘sensitive information’. The information below sets out what information we collect and the circumstances for collecting it:

  • When purchasing an Online Gift Voucher, we collect your full name, email address and phone number. We will also collect credit card information, including card number, card type, security number, cardholder name and expiry date to pay for the Online Gift Voucher at the time of payment. Please note however that we do not store your credit card information on our site.
  • If you create a personal profile, you will be able to purchase additional Online Gift Vouchers without having to retype your full name, email address, phone number, and street address.
  • If you subscribe to email newsletters, then Your Market Place will collect your name, suburb/town, and email address.
  • If we offer surveys, promotions and competition information then we may collect your name, email address, telephone number and street address.
  • If you contact us by submitting an online enquiry, then we will collect your name, email address, and telephone number.
  • We do not record telephone calls although we may note your name and contact details so that we can respond to your query.

Sharing of Information by Your Market Place

Your Market Place will keep a user’s personal information confidential and not sell or knowingly divulge user information to advertisers or any other third parties other than our participating Businesses in the Your Market Place Online Gift Voucher program. This will only be in order to supply or help supply, a Service.

Your Market Place will not ordinarily share information with participating Businesses in Your Market Place Online Gift Vouchers. Participating Businesses will validate the gift voucher at the time of purchase. If there is a problem with redemption, then we may need to share contact information with the participating Business in order to confirm the validity of the gift voucher.

Aside from participating Businesses in the Online Gift Voucher program, Your Market Place will not share a user’s personal information, unless:

(a) we are required to share your information with a third party in order to comply with the law or to comply with a court order or subpoena. We may be required by law to disclose information you provide us with for the purposes of obtaining products or services from Your Market Place.

(b) we need to enforce our Site rules;

(c) it is necessary to provide it to our third party service providers. We work with an online payment gateway provider for credit card transactions. Credit card details are never stored by Your Market Place.

(d) to protect the safety and security of our users and our Site. This includes Your Market Place needing to disclose information against someone who poses a threat to our interests (such as customer fraud) or whose activities could cause harm to others.

Your consent Your Market Place to use personal information

It is a condition of using Your Market Place that you agree to the Terms and Conditions when making a purchase. Part of the Terms and Conditions is that you provide us with consent to use the personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

We will only use personal information necessary for the operation of the Your Market Place website and for the delivery of our Service, including our Online Gift Vouchers. Your Market Place does not seek or collect personal information which is unnecessary or not directly related to providing the service.

How long we hold a user’s personal information

Your contact information will be retained while you have a profile or as necessary to comply with our legal obligations, resolve issues, address queries and enforce our agreements. If you no longer wish to have a profile on Your Market Place, you may request that your profile be deactivated by contacting info@yourmarketplace.com.au

How can users access, change or delete their personally identifiable information?

Users can change an email address or unsubscribe from newsletters at any time. To amend an email address, please update your profile. To unsubscribe from an email newsletter, click unsubscribe at the bottom of the newsletter.

If you need to amend information you provided to us when purchasing an Online Gift Voucher, please contact us as soon as possible on info@yourmarketplace.com.au

If you would like to remove your profile from Your Market Place, please contact us and we will complete that request for you.

Protecting your personal information

Your Market Place uses MySQL standard security protocol to protect stored data. Users’ personal information is uploaded on servers that are maintained by a third party supplier that is a certified Google Apps Partner. Our servers utilise Google’s cloud based network of geographically distributed data centres. Google’s computing clusters are designed with resiliency and redundancy in mind, eliminating any single point of failure and minimising the impact of common equipment failures and environmental risks. Your Market Place will not otherwise disclose personal information to overseas recipients.

We treat the security of your financial information seriously. Our third party payment gateway provider is certified to PCI Service Provider Level 1, the most stringent level of certification. Credit card details are never stored by Your Market Place. Credit card data is encrypted when being transferred through the payment gateway. Not only are all transactions secured using industry strength SSL encryption and we also require the entry of the 3 digit credit card security numbers (CVN).

Please note that while Your Market Place will use its best endeavours to protect your information, with industry standard software and technology, security cannot be guaranteed.

Your Market Place make no warranty about the security, accuracy or privacy of Personal Information submitted to Your Market Place. Information is provided at your own risk.

If you believe that there has been an unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal information, please contact us on info@yourmarketplace.com.au

Use of Cookies on Your Market Place

Your Market Place may collect information on Gift Vouchers using cookies. Cookies are pieces of information handed to a web browser from a web server that contains information that can be later retrieved from the server. The use of cookies is an industry standard and many websites use them to provide you with useful features. You can remove cookies by clicking on the help function on your browser. Please be aware that this will remove all cookies from your browser.

Third Party and Linked Sites

Your Market Place contains links to our Businesses participating in our Online Gift Voucher program. Your Market Place is not responsible for the privacy practices of such other sites and this privacy statement applies solely to information collected by this website.

If you have questions about the Your Market Place Privacy Policy

Please do not hesitate to contact us if you have any questions about this Privacy Policy or should you have any concerns. Please contact us through the website contact form or by emailing us on info@yourmarketplace.com.au

Complaints

If you have a complaint or concern about the collection or use of your personal information, you should first contact us on info@yourmarketplace.com.au. If you have a complaint or concern about the collection or use of your personal information or a breach of privacy and we are unable to resolve your dispute, the matter can be referred to the Office of the Privacy Commissioner who may investigate your complaint further. They can be contacted on 1300 363 992 or at: GPO Box 5218 Sydney NSW 2001.